privacy statement


1.   Introduction
 
This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site: https://www.sexualviolence.ie/

 

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 16 years of age.
 

Contact Details
 
Our full details are: 
 
Full name of legal entity: Sexual Violence Centre Cork (SVCC)
 
Name or title of Data Protection Officer: Mary Crilly 

 Email address: info@sexualviolence.ie

 Postal address: 5 Camden Place, Cork City, Co Cork 
 
Telephone number: 087 153 3393 / 1800 496 496
 
It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us info@sexualviolence.ie

 
2.  What data do we collect, for what purpose and on what grounds we process it


Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.
 

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

·    Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.


·    Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our Wix analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

 

Sensitive Data
 
We only collect sensitive data once consent has been obtained from the prospective client to the Centre. Before SVCC takes any written notes, we ask clients if they consent to us storing sensitive/ personal data in relation to themselves and once consent has been agreed SVCC will then make notes. If consent is not given, then no notes will be taken and no sensitive data will be stored.  

Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.


 
3.  How we collect your personal data
 
We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us through our meetings. We do not have any online forms to be completed on our website. We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this 

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such Wix based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators. 

 
 
4.  Disclosures of your personal data
 
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below once we have received your consent to do so:
 
•    Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
•    Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers 
•    Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
•    Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. 


We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. We will only share once consent has been received and we are court-ordered to provide same.

 
6.  Transfer of your personal data


We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Our hosting is with LetsHost  and they have servers based in Ireland. Our website is held on the Wix platform with servers in the EU/EEA. 
 
 
7.  Data security
 
We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they must keep it confidential. Your consent will be obtained at all times prior to sharing your data. 
 
We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

 
8.  Data retention
 
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements. 

During the performance of our contract some sensitive data may be transferred through our operating systems. This information can be both in telephone and text formats. We treat this information with the upmost importance and given the sensitivity and possible legal consequences which could be attached to the retention of this material we operate a specific retention periods for this area. 
 
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
 
9.  Your legal rights
 
Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.
 
You can see more about these rights at: https://www.dataprotection.ie/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@sexualviolence.ie


You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
 
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
 
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://www.dataprotection.ie/. We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.
 
10. Third party links
 
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. Examples of our third-party links are; Paypal- this is not an extensive link and some of these platforms may not be in operation at the current time. There will also be other third-party links attached to the Wix platform which are used to enhance the performance of the website. Please note this is not an exhaustive list and can be added to or deleted to as this website evolves. 

 

 
11. Cookies
 
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy.